CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 I87396

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Copper (1) Bromide (CAS# 7787-70-4) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Copper (1) Bromide will be 2827.59.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Bromides and bromide oxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division